1-800-596-2823
Serving Downeast Maine
7 DAYS A WEEK
The Coastal Connection,
Calais, Machias,
Ellsworth, Bangor
and points in between

Connecting with
Bangor Airport
287 Godfrey Boulevard
Bangor, ME 04401
Tel: 207-992-4600
Fax: 207-945-3607
Toll free: 1-866-359-2264


Concord Trailways
1039 Union St, Bangor, ME
1-800-639-3317
(207) 945-4000

 

YOU CAN GET THERE FROM HERE!

7 DAYS A WEEK

 

stage coach animation

Click on links below

COMMUNITIES WE SERVE

WEST'S COASTAL CONNECTION

WEST'S BUS SERVICE

First Wednesday of each Month-Lubec to Machias and return

Monday thru Friday-School Season Only

GENERAL INFORMATION

Contact Information

 


stage coach animation

 

COMMUNITIES WE SERVE
Calais
PerryPembrokeDennysville
Whiting
LUBEC
 East MachiasMachias
 JonesboroJonesportBeals
 Addison
 Cherryfield
 ColumbiaColumbia Falls
Harrington
 Deblois (seasonal)
 Township 18 (seasonal)
 Township 19 (seasonal)
 Centerville (seasonal)
Steuben
GouldsboroWinter Harbor
SullivanHancock
Ellsworth
Lucerne & Holden
Bangor

(Back to top)


West’s does other provider services in these areas such as Medicaid, school and employee shuttles and more. Routes may be open to public on space available busses.
Call 1-800-596-2823

stage coach animation

 

West’s Coastal Connection


CALAIS•MACHIAS • ELLSWORTH•BANGOR
Daily Public Bus Service

7 DAYS A WEEK

 Calais to Bangor and points in between
Stops provided as a public service by merchants

For information:
 1-800-596-2823
207-546-2823

SCHEDULE OF SERVICE

TOWNS

LOCATIONS

AM            PM

Fares to Bangor*

1-Way                 2-Way

CALAIS

Marden's Parking Lot

9:30

7:00

$27

$42

PERRY

WABANAKI MALL

Morgan's Restaurant

Millie's Restaurant

Community Center/Store

10:00

6:30

$26

$41

Pembroke

Dennysville

Whiting

10:10

6:20

$26

$41

10:15

6:10

$26

$41

10:25

5:50

$26

$41

MACHIAS

IRVING MAINWAY

Aunt Millie's

Four Corners-Hardware Store

44 North Rest.

Young's Market

North End of Bridge

Village Store

11:00

5:30

$23

$34

Jonesboro

11:10

5:20

$23

$34

Columbia

11:20

5:05

$22

$33

Milbridge

11:35

4:50

$21

$31

Gouldsboro

11:55

4:35

$18

$25

Sullivan

12:05pm

4:25

$18

$25

Hancock

12:10pm

4:20

$18

$25

ELLSWORTH

MIKE'S COUNTRY STORE

12:25pm

4:05

$16

$21

BANGOR

CONCORD TRAILWAYS

BANGOR AIRPORT

1:10pm

1:15pm

3:10

3:15

Towns with red flags are flag stops only.

 

*Fares payable to driver. Ask for rates between towns.
Additional stops in Bangor-$5.00
Ticket purchase on bus is with correct change only and US Currency
Drivers are not allowed to carry cash.

Bus will make flag stops anywhere along the route where it
is safe and convenient to do so.  (To utilize a flag stop, please
make yourself visible near the curb. Place your luggage beside
the road and wave the bus to a stop.)
ADA equipped bus available with 1 day notice.
New Flag Stop Bangor International Airport

 

Operated by

West’s Transportation, Inc.
P.O. Box 82
Milbridge, ME  04658

stage coach animation

 

La Unión Costera del Oeste

Calias°Machias°Ellsworth°Bangor

Servico de autobús público DIARIO° Calais a Bangor y puntos in medio

Paradas proporcionadas como un servico público por comerciantes

Para información 1-800-596-2823

207-546-2823

LISTA DE SERVICIO

Ciudades

Posiciones

 De la mañana        De latarde

          

Tarifas a Bangor *

1 camino                 2 camino

CALAIS

Lote de Marden Aparcamiento

9:30

7:00

$27

$42

PERRY

Alameda de Wabanaki El
restaurante de Morgan

El restaurante de Mille

Centro social/tienda

10:00

6:30

$26

$41

http://www.westbusservice.com/flag2_red.gifPembroke

http://www.westbusservice.com/flag2_red.gifDennysville

http://www.westbusservice.com/flag2_red.gifWhiting

10:10

6:20

$26

$41

10:15

6:10

$26

$41

10:25

5:50

$26

$41

MACHIAS

IRVING MAINWAY

Aunt Millie's

Cuatro esquinas-ferreteria


44 Resto del Norte.

El mercado de Young

Final del norte de puente

Tienda de pueblo

11:00

5:30

$23

$34

http://www.westbusservice.com/flag2_red.gifJonesboro

11:10

5:20

$23

$34

http://www.westbusservice.com/flag2_red.gifColumbia

11:20

5:05

$22

$33

http://www.westbusservice.com/flag2_red.gifMilbridge

11:35

4:50

$21

$31

http://www.westbusservice.com/flag2_red.gifGouldsboro

11:55

4:35

$18

$25

http://www.westbusservice.com/flag2_red.gifSullivan

12:05pm

4:25

$18

$25

http://www.westbusservice.com/flag2_red.gifHancock

12:10pm

4:20

$18

$25

ELLSWORTH

La tienda de país de Mike

12:25pm

4:05

$16

$21

BANGOR


CONCORD TRAILWAYS

BANGOR AIRPORT

1:10pm

1:15pm

3:10

3:15

 

 * Tarifas pagaderas a conductor. Pida precios entre ciudades.
Compra de entradas en el bus es el cambio sea correcta, y EE.UU. moneda
Los conductores no están autorizados a llevar dinero en efectivo.


Nueva parada Flag aeropuerto internacional de Bangor

 El autobús hará paradas de bandera en todas partes a lo largo de la ruta donde es serguro y conveniente para hacer así.
(Para utilizar una parada de bandera, por favor hágase visible cerca del freno. Coloque su equipaje al lado del camino y agite el autobús a una parada.)
ADA equipó el autobús.


Concordia Trailways
1-800-639-3317
207-945-4000

Hecho funcionar por

West's Transportation, Inc
P.O. Box 82
Milbridge, ME 04658

 

(Back to top)

 

stage coach animation

West’s Bus Service

SCHEDULE OF SERVICE

Monday Bus Schedule-Ellsworth

 

 

 

                        Pickup                                                 Return

Beals Island-      Post office

8:30 AM

3:05 PM

Jonesport-          Post Office
                                            Gaelic Squares Apts.

8:35 AM

3:00 PM

Addison-           Town Hall
                                      River Bend Apts.

9:00 AM

2:45 PM

             Columbia Falls-    Pleasant View Apts.
                            Post Office

9:05 AM

2:40 PM

              Columbia-            4 Corners(Flag Stop)

9:10 AM

2:35 PM

   Harrington-          Housing Apts.

915 AM

2:30 PM

             Cherryfield-         Narraguagus Estates

9:25 AM

2:20 PM

Milbridge-           West Manor

9:35 AM

2:10 PM

Steuben-              Town Office

9:40 AM

2:05 PM

Ellsworth

10:30 AM

1:30 PM

 

 

 

Tuesday Bus Schedule-Machias

Pickup


Return
Steuben-              Town Office 8:15 Am 1:35 PM
 Milbridge-            West Manor 8:20 AM 1:30 PM
              CherryField-         Narraguagus Estates 8:25 AM 1:15 PM
   Harrington-          Housing Apts. 8:30 AM 1:30 PM
               Columbia-             4Corners (Flag Stop) 8:35 AM 1:00 PM
Columbia Falls-   Post Office
                                           Pleasant View Apts.
8:40 AM 12:55 PM
        Addison-                River Bend Apts.
                              Town Office
8:45 AM 12:35 PM
            Jonesport-             Gaelic Square Apts.
                             Post Office
9:00 AM 12:30 PM
Machias- 9:30 AM 12:00 PM
     

FARES: Round trips $10.00 Ellsworth and $7.00 Machias

 

Schedule is subject to change without notice,
CALL prior to travel.


Read schedule down
then up for round trips.

 

Monday through Friday
Steuben to Jonesport
and points in between

 

Leaves                            Steuben                 7:10am
Arrives                           Jonesport               7:40am
Leaves                           Jonesport               4:00pm
Arrives                           Steuben                  4:30pm

 

Reservations Required

One Way Fare $8.00

Round Trip $10.00

 

 

 

 

(Back to top)

 

stage coach animation

First Wed. of each month
Lubec to Machias and return

 

Leaves              Lubec                  8:45 am
Arrives             Machias              9:30 am
Leaves              Machias            11:30 am
Arrives              Lubec               12:15 pm

1-800-596-2823

 

Mon. thru Fri.
School Season only

Leaves     Franklin Trading Post         8:40 am
Arrives    Winter Harbor Garage        9:05 am
Leaves     Winter Harbor Garage        1:35 pm
Arrives     Franklin Trading Post        2:00 pm

 One Way Fare $8.00●Roundtrip $10.00

Reservations Required

 

 

 

(Back to top)

 

stage coach animation

GENERAL INFORMATION

 

SCHEDULES - Every effort will be make to operate according to published schedules. Circumstances sometimes develop beyond our control and accordingly West’s Coastal Connection cannot hold itself responsible for errors in timetables. Inconvenience or damage resulting from delayed coaches. Connections are not guaranteed and schedules are subject to change without notice.

SMOKING
- Will not be allowed on any of West’s Buses.

OBJECTIONABLE PERSONS
- West’s Coastal Connection reserves the right to refuse transportation to any person under the influence on intoxicating beverages or drugs or who is unable to take care of them selves or to any person whose conduct is such or likely to be such, as to make then objectionable to other passengers. Passengers not wearing shoes or other protective footwear will be denied transportation.

CHILDREN’S FARES
- Children who have not reached their fifth (5th) birthday must be accompanied by an adult paying passenger. One child under five (5) years of age will be carried free of charge. Additional children under five (5) years of age will be required to pay the applicable half fare. Children who have reached their fifth (5th) birthday but have not reached their twelfth (12th) birthday will be charged one
(½) of the adult fare.

ANIMALS
- West's Transportation clients will be permitted to bring their service animal on a trip if the animal provides a service for the client.

COMPLAINT POLICY
If you have a complaint, you may write to: West's Transportation, Inc. PO BOX 82, Milbridge, Maine 04658 or call 800-596-2823. Your complaint will be investigated and responded to within
10 business days. A record of all complaints and their resolution is kept on file in the main office. This policy is meant to cover Title VI American's With Disabilities Act; general service (including denial of service) and unfair
competition complaints.

TITLE VI POLICY
West's Transportation, Inc. complies with the Ttile VI Civil Rights Act of 1964. No persons shall on the grounds of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, age, national origin or ancestry, physical or mental handicap, or
other basis prohibited by law, be discriminated against for any reason.


Wheelchair Bus available with 1 (one) day notice.


• Ticket Agents and Bus Stops are:
Mike’s Country Store - Ellsworth
Concord Trailways - Bangor

Ticket purchase on bus is with correct change only and US Currency
Drivers are not allowed to carry cash.

No Food or Drink on bus.


• Baggage Limit- two bags


• West’s will not be responsible for lost or stolen articles.


• Bicycles - if space is available there is a $7.00 fee


• Freight service available

                                                                                                          Funded in Part by MDOT and FTA

 

INFORMACIÓN GENERAL

HORARIOS - Todos los esfuerzos se hacen para operar de acuerdo a los horarios publicados. Las circunstancias a veces desarrollan fuera de nuestro control y por lo tanto la conexión costera del Occidente no pueden sostenerse responsable de los errores en los horarios. Inconvenientes o daños resultantes del retraso entrenadores. Las conexiones no están garantizados y los horarios están sujetos a cambios sin previo aviso.

FUMAR - No se le permitirá a cualquiera de Autobuses de Occidente .

PERSONAS objetable que - Coastal Connection de West se reserva el derecho a negarse a transportar a cualquier persona bajo la influencia de bebidas embriagantes o drogas o que es incapaz de cuidar de ellos mismos o para cualquier persona cuya conducta es tal , o que pueda ser tal , como para hacer entonces ofensiva con otros pasajeros. Los pasajeros no llevaban zapatos u otro calzado de protección se les negará el transporte.

Tarifas para Niños - Los niños que no han alcanzado su quinta ( 5) años deben estar acompañados por un pasajero adulto que paga. Un menor de cinco ( 5 ) años de edad se realizará de forma gratuita. Más niños menores de cinco ( 5 ) años de edad serán obligados a pagar la mitad de la tarifa aplicable. Los niños que han llegado a su quinta ( 5) años , pero no han llegado a su duodécima ( 12 ) años de edad se les cobrará una
(½) de la tarifa de adulto .

ANIMALES - Se permitirán los clientes de transporte de West traer su animal de servicio en un viaje si el animal ofrece un servicio para el cliente .
POLÍTICA DE QUEJA
Si usted tiene una queja, puede escribir a: Transporte, Inc. PO BOX de West 82 , Milbridge , Maine 04658 o llame al 800-596-2823 . Su queja será investigada y atendidos en un lapso
10 días hábiles. Un registro de todas las reclamaciones y su resolución se mantiene en los archivos de la oficina principal. Esta política está destinada a cubrir el Título VI American with Disabilities Act , el servicio en general (incluyendo la denegación de servicio ) e injusta
quejas de competencia.
POLÍTICA TÍTULO VI
West Transportation, Inc. cumple con la Ley TTile VI Derechos Civiles de 1964. Ninguna persona por motivos de raza, color, religión , sexo, orientación sexual, edad , origen nacional o ascendencia, discapacidad física o mental, o
otra razón prohibida por la ley, ser objeto de discriminación por cualquier motivo.

Bus de ruedas disponibles con preaviso de 1 (un ) día .

• Agentes de entradas y paradas de autobús son:
Mike Country Store - Ellsworth
Concord Trailways - Bangor
Compra de entradas en el bus es el cambio sea correcta, y EE.UU. moneda
Los conductores no están autorizados a llevar dinero en efectivo .
No hay comida o bebidas en el autobús .

• Equipaje límite de dos bolsas

• Oeste de no será responsable de los artículos perdidos o robados.

• Bicicletas - si hay espacio disponible hay una tarifa $ 7,00

• El servicio de carga disponible
                                                                                                          Financiado en parte por el MDOT y TLC
 


(Back to top)
 

stage coach animation

 

Contact Information:

E-Mail to:

westbus@ymail.com

info@westbusservice.com

TELEPHONE:

TOLL FREE-1-800-596-2823

207-546-2823

SNAIL MAIL:

West Transportation, Inc.

P.O. Box 82

Milbridge, ME 04658

(Back to top)

 

 

Click below to go to State of Maine

 

Last update 1/17/2013